Diversity Liaisons from schools and units across campus help D&I by reporting on programs and initiatives related to the five diversity goals of the University, serve as contacts related to diversity and inclusive excellence initiatives within their respective area, and assist UNC in advancing diversity, inclusion, and the Inclusive Excellence framework at Carolina. These reports are then compiled into our annual Diversity Plan Report. For reports of discrimination and harassment based on any protected status, please contact Equal Opportunity and Compliance at eoc@unc.edu or call 919-966-3567.

DEAN’S FACULTY DIVERSITY ADVISORY GROUP

In January 2016, Dean Kevin Guskiewicz created the Dean’s Faculty Diversity Advisory Group.  Its members, representing divisions across the College, advise the dean in all matters of diversity and inclusiveness and will help him develop a five-year plan for key intiatives.  Its members are:

  • Kia Caldwell, director of faculty diversity initiatives
  • Renee Alexander-Craft, associate professor of communication
  • Frank Baumgartner, professor of political science
  • Claude Clegg, professor of African, African American and diaspora studies
  • Benjamin Frey, assistant professor of American studies
  • Jennifer Ho, associate professor of English and comparative literature
  • Sharon Holland, professor of American studies
  • Enrique Neblett, associate professor of psychology and neuroscience
  • Todd Ochoa, associate professor of religious studies

For a full listing of Diversity Liaisons within the College of Arts and Sciences, please click here.

Diversity Liaisons

SCHOOL OR UNIT
LIAISON(S)
College of Arts and Sciences Terry Rhodes, Sabrina Burmeister
African, African American, & Diaspora Studies Lydia Boyd
American Studies Rachel Willis, Sharon Holland
Anthropology Valerie Lambert
Art John Bowles
Asian Studies Ji-Yeon Jo, Katsu Sawamura
Biology Sabrina Burmeister
Chemistry Jerry Meyer
City & Regional Planning Mai Nguyen
Classics Al Duncan
Communication Michael Palm
Computer Science Tessa Nicholas
Dramatic Art Jan Chambers
Economics Klara Peter
English & Comparative Literature Heidi Kim
Exercise & Sports Science Anthony Hackney
Geography Sara Smith
Geological Sciences Kevin Stewart
Germanic & Slavic Languages Priscilla Layne
Global Studies Michal Osterweil
History Michelle King
Linguistics J. Michael Terry
Marine Sciences Alberto Scotti
Mathematics Hans Christianson
Music Juan Manuel Antonio
Philosophy Mariska Leunissen
Physics Amy Oldenburg
Political Science Navin Bapat
Psychology & Neuroscience Patrick Curran
Public Policy Candis Watts Smith
Religious Studies
Romance Studies Carmen Hsu
Sociology Andrew Perrin
Statistics & Operations Research Nilay Tanik Argon
Women’s & Gender Studies Ariana Vigil
School of Social Work Travis Albritton
School of Medicine Paul Godley
School of Nursing Shielda Rodgers
School of Dentistry Matthew Morano
School of Law Bianca Mack, OJ Salinas, Alexa Chew
School of Government Sonja Matanovic, Sara De Pasquale
School of Information and Library Science Tammy Cox
Summer School Jan Yopp
Gillings School of Public Health Trinnette Cooper
Eshelman School of Pharmacy Ann Paschall
Kenan-Flagler School of Business James Johnson
School of Education Diana Lys, Kathleen Brown
School of Media and Journalism Louise Spieler, Lois Boynton
The Graduate School Maria Erb, Kathy Wood
Office of Research Sibby Anderson-Thompkins
Accessibility Resources & Service Tiffany Bailey
AHEC Warren Newton
Athletics Martina Ballen
Equal Opportunity and Compliance Rudy Jones
Finance and Administration Trevaughn Eubanks
Information Technology Steve Haring
Office of Human Resources Noreen Montgomery
Office of Undergraduate Admissions Damon Toone
Office of University Council Neera Makwana Skurky
Scholarships and Student Aid Jacquelyn Copeland
Student Affairs, Office of the Vice Chancellor Bettina Shuford
Alumni Committee on Race and Ethnic Diversity Linda Douglas
University Development Linda Waldeck
University Libraries
University Registrar Amy Dunlap
CAMPUS WIDE-CENTERS
Ackland Art Museum Katie Ziglar
American Indian Center Amy Hertel
Campus Y Richard Harrill
Carolina Center for Public Service Lynn Blanchard
Carolina Higher Ed Opportunity Programs Rosalyn Beecham-Green, Paula Borden
Carolina Performing Arts Emil Kang
Carolina Population Center Phil Morgan
Carolina Seminars Andrew Perrin
Carolina Women’s Center Gloria Thomas
Cecil G.Sheps Center for Health Services Research Timothy Carey
Center for Developmental Science Jennifer Coffman
Center for Faculty Excellence Erin Malloy
Center for Galapagos Studies Stephen Walsh
Center for Global Initiatives Niklaus Steiner
Center for Health Promotion & Disease Prevention Alice Ammerman, Anne Cole, Molly DeMarco
Center for Student Success & Academic Counseling Marcus Collins
Center for the Study of Natural Hazards & Disasters Gavin Smith
Counseling & Psychological Services Allen O’Barr
Frank Porter Graham Child Development Center Samuel Odom
Global Research Institute Peter Coclanis
 Highway Safety Research Center David Harkey
Injury Prevention Research Center Steve Marshall
Institute for African American Research Karla Slocum
Institute for the Environment
Institute of Marine Sciences Melynie Connor
James B. Hunt Jr. Institute for Educational Leadership & Policy
LGBTQ Center Terri Phoenix
Marine Sciences Program Harvey Seim
Men of Color Engagement Chris Faison
Morehead Planetarium & Science Center Crystal Harden, Todd Boyette
North Carolina Botanical Garden Claire Lorch
Nutrition Research Institute, Kannapolis Steven Zeisel
Renaissance Computing Institute Stan Ahalt
Sonja Haynes Stone Center for Black Culture & History Joseph Jordan
Student Wellness DeVetta Holman Nash
Unified Business Center Warren Ray
William & Ida Friday Center for Continuing Education Jessica Brinker
World View Charle LaMonica
SCHOOL-SPECIFIC CENTERS
African Studies Center Michael Lambert
Carolina Asia Center Mary Lagdameo
Carolina Center for Jewish Studies Ruth von Bernuth
Carolina Center for the Study of the Middle East & Muslim Civilizations Carl Ernst
Center for European Studies Katie Lindner
Center for Slavic, Eurasian & East European Studies Robert Jenkins
Center for Urban & Regional Studies William Rohe
Institute for the Arts & Humanities Mark Katz
Institute for the Study of the Americas Louis Perez
Parr Center for Ethics Geoff Sayre-McCord
Center for Media Law & Policy Cathy Packer
Frank Hawkins Kenan Institute of Private Enterprise Judith Cone
Center for Civil Rights Ted Shaw
Center for Law, the Environment, Adaptation, & Resources
Center for Oral & Systemic Diseases Steven Offenbacher
Center for Pain Research & Innovation Bill Maixner
Environmental Finance Center Jeff Hughes
Biomedical Research Imaging Center Weili Lin
Bowles Center for Alcohol Studies Fulton Crews
Carolina Institute for Developmental Disabilities Joseph Piven
Carolina Vaccine Institute
Center for Aging & Health Jan Busby-Whitehead
Center for Bioethics Eric Juengst
Center for Environmental Medicine, Asthma & Lung Biology David Peden
Center for Gastrointestinal Biology & Disease Robert Sandler
Center for Maternal & Infant Health Sarah Verbiest
Center for Women’s Health Research Wendy Brewster
Cystic Fibrosis/Pulmonary Research & Treatment Center Richard Boucher
Gene Therapy Center Richard Samulski
Institute for Global Health & Infectious Diseases Myron Cohen
McAllister Heart Institute Nigel Mackman
Neuroscience Center William Snider
North Carolina Translational & Clinical Sciences (NC TraCS) Institute John Buse
Thurston Arthritis Research Center Joanne Jordan
UNC Kidney Center Ronald Falk
UNC Lineberger Comprehensive Cancer Center Ned Sharpless
Center for Integrative Chemical Biology & Drug Discovery Stephen Frye
Center for Nanotechnology in Drug Delivery Jubina Bregu
Center for Pharmacogenomics & Individualized Therapy Tim Wiltshire
Center for Environmental Health & Susceptibility James Swenberg
Collaborative Studies Coordinating Center Sonia Davis
North Carolina Institute for Public Health Anna Schenck
Nutrition Obesity Research Center
Occupational Safety & Health Education & Research Center
UNC Center for Innovative Clinical Trials
Jordan Institute for Families Jack Richman
Center for Entrepreneurship & Economic Development Bryant Moore